Study of Magnetic Field Effects on Singlet Fission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
WAKASA Masanobu  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40202410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢後 友暁  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30451735)
加藤 隆二  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (60204509)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピン化学 / 磁場効果 / シングレットフィッション / Singlet Fission / 30 T超強磁場 / ジフェニルヘキサトリエン / 三重項励起子 / フィッション効率 / Singlet Fissionの磁場効果 / スピンダイナミクス / 励起子ダイナミクス / 三重項励起子移動モデル / 統計リュービル方程式 / 超強磁場 / ジェフェニルへキサトリエン / 一重項励起子分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic field effects (MFEs) on triplet pair generated by singlet fission (SF) in an organic crystal, 1,6-diphenyl-1,3,5-hexatriene, were studied by steady-state fluorescence measurements under ultra-high magnetic fields of up to 30 T and by time-resolved fluorescence measurements with sub-nanosecond time resolution. The observed MFEs were analyzed by using stochastic Liouville equation based on the radical pair (RP) model. The excellent agreements between the observed and simulated MFEs demonstrate that the RP model can apply to the analysis of the MFE on triplet pair with a modification of the spin Hamiltonian.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一重項励起子分裂 (Singlet Fission) は,光子を2倍利用でき,次世代太陽電池の光電変換プロセスとして,国内外で近年非常に注目されている。しかし,これまでに知られているSinglet Fission分子は,種類が限られるうえ,メカニズムも十分に解明されているとは言い難い。そこで本研究では,30テスラまでの超強磁場下でSinglet Fission過程の磁場効果を測定し,スピンダイナミクス,励起子ダイナミクスに注目した統計リュービル方程式による解析を行い,実験・理論の両面からSinglet Fissionのメカニズム解明を目指した。