Single-molecule observation of interaction between proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Satoru Fujiyoshi  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (70371705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 宣宏  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (80267955)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords1分子イメージング / 1分子観察 / 低温顕微鏡 / 抗原抗体反応 / 1分子計測(SMD) / 一分子観察 / 1分子観察(SMD) / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 生体分子 / 生物物理 / 化学物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cell, proteins interacted with one another, and forms a complex. The complex regulates biological functions. In the aim of the present work, we develop microscopy method for visualizing the molecular interaction. To visualize the interaction, we are developing a fluorescence microscope for cryogenic immobilized samples. As a result, the both ends of 10-nm-long double-stranded DNA molecules were localized with nanometer resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究は数nm~100 nmの長さを観察するという顕微鏡における空白領域を埋めるものであり、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義があると考えている。さらに、分子間相互作用は長い間その意義が指摘されながらも研究が難しい対象であった。よって、当該研究は将来的にとてもおおきな可能性をもっていると考えられる。今後は、この顕微鏡を応用し、細胞内や生体組織内における観察を可能にすることで、医学・薬学に貢献したいと考えている。