Study of molecular structure and dynamics at water interfaces, and its application to study of biomembrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ishiyama Tatsuya  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (10421364)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水界面 / 水素結合 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 和周波発生分光法 / 脂質膜 / 振動和周波スペクトル / 界面 / 水 / 生体膜 / リン脂質膜 / 2価カチオン / 和周波発生分光 / 和周波発生スペクトル / 水溶液 / リン脂質 / 界面分子構造 / 脂質二重層膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular structure and hydrogen bonding (H-bonding) network at the water and the ice surfaces and interfaces attract broad interest in many fields of science because of its physical, chemical, and biological relevance. Vibrational sum frequency generation (VSFG) spectroscopy has become a very powerful probe to enable discussion of the detailed interfacial structures involved in monolayer sensitivity. The molecular dynamics (MD) computer simulation technique combined with direct calculation of VSFG spectra is now a powerful tool for the interpretation of the measured spectra. In this study, we mainly elucidate i) the detailed structure of ice surface in a wide range of temperature from 100 K to 270 K, and ii) the molecular structure at two representative zwitterionic biomembrane/water interfaces such as phosphatidylcholine/water and phosphatidylethanolamine/water by MD simulation combined with VSFG calculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
氷表面の分子構造の解明は,大気科学分野の研究と深いつながりがある。例えば,オゾンホール形成に関わる大気反応過程は,大気中のエアロゾル粒子表面で生じる不均質反応過程であることが分かってきたが,その詳細についてはまだ分かっていないことが多い。それは,エアロゾル表面の分子構造が良く分かっていない事も原因のひとつである。成層圏温度は水の融点以下の温度であるため,氷表面の分子構造の詳細を解明することが環境問題に関わる大気反応過程の理解への鍵となる。さらに,生体膜界面の分子構造の解明は,私達の体内で起こる化学反応過程を理解する上で重要となる。本研究成果は,これらの問題の基礎的知見を与えるものである。