Geometry changes by photoinduced charge-separations in flavoproteins
Project/Area Number |
16H04097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobori Yasuhiro 神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 教授 (00282038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩田 達也 東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20569917)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 光電荷分離 / 立体構造 / 電子的相互作用 / アミノ酸残基 / クリプトクロム / 時間分解電子スピン共鳴法 / 電子スピン分極 / 時間分解電子スピン共鳴 / 立体配置 / 運動性 / 生物物理 / シグナル伝達 / 進化 / 光エネルギー変換 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 電子スピン共鳴法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand the mechanism of navigating the Earth magnetic field by animals, we have clarified atomic-scale conformation changes in oxidized tryptophan residue in photoinduced charge-separated (CS) state in cryptochrome by using time-resolved electron paramagnetic resonance measurements with applying site directed mutagenesis for Xenopus laevis cryptochrome (Xcry) DASH. The intermediate charge-separated state as the secondary radical ion pair between reduced flavin adenine dinucleotide (FAD-) and the tryptophan377 (W377+) was characterized together with the terminal radical pair of FAD--W324+. The relative position and the orientation of the charges were precisely determined by our recently developed tool of the electron spin polarization imaging derived by the magnetophotoselection measurement at low temperature. We have clarified that the conformation changes in W377+ play important role for the hole-transfer reaction from the secondary intermediate of FAD--W377+.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分子動力学計算による予測(Solov’yov et al. Sci. Rep.2014)では二段階目の電荷分離に伴うタンパク質構造変化の重要性が示唆されていた。このような運動が、静電相互作用を乗り越える発熱的な電荷解離を引き起こしていることが仮説として提示される。今回、アミノ酸残基や水分子の運動が特異的な溶媒和を引き起こすことで、有効な反応場を提供していることが実証された学術的意義は大きい。本研究はタンパク質の特定のアミノ酸による環境場が分子論的にどのように効率のよいエネルギー変換機能を決定づけるかについて実証するものであり、数十億年に渡る生命進化の謎を解き明かす糸口になる。