Molecular-scientific studies on the separation of lanthanide/minor actinide in liquid phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Inokuchi Yoshiya  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30311187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 覚  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (00192667)
久米 晶子  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30431894)
和田 真一  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60304391)
灰野 岳晴  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80253053)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高レベル放射性廃棄物 / ランタノイド / マイナーアクチノイド / 溶媒抽出 / 表面増強赤外分光法 / 赤外分光 / 表面増強赤外分光 / アクチノイド / 放射性廃棄物 / 配位子 / 錯イオン / 可視ー紫外分光 / 光解離分光 / 超分子化学 / 極低温気相分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate the structure of complexes formed between organic ligands and lanthanide ions by surface-enhanced infrared absorption (SEIRA) spectroscopy. We synthesize thiol derivatives of organic ligands, which are chemisorbed on a gold surface through the S-u covalent bond. Aqueous solutions of lanthanide ions are put on the gold surface, and lanthanide complexes are formed on the gold surface. Infrared spectra of the complexes are observed by SEIRA spectroscopy. Our experimental results demonstrate that the lanthanide complexes can be detected by SEIRA spectroscopy. In addition, we can determine the equilibrium constant for the complex formation by observing the concentration dependence on the IR band intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ランタノイド錯イオンの生成を赤外分光により検出可能であることを示した。この赤外スペクトルを解析することにより,錯イオンの配位構造や電子状態が明らかになる可能性がある。このことは,ランタノイド/マイナーアクチノイドの選択的分離の起源の分子科学的な解明につながる重要な結果であるといえる。選択的分離の起源が明らかになれば,その情報を有機配位子開発の現場へとフィードバックすることにより,より高選択性な分離が可能となる。その結果,高レベル放射性廃棄物の効率的な処理が可能となるため,その社会的意義は大きいといえる。