High-resolution separation of thiolate-protected gold clusters by reversed-phase high-performance liquid chromatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Negishi Yuichi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 教授 (20332182)
Research Collaborator NIIHORI yoshiki
HASHIMOTO sayaka
HAMADA kota
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金属クラスター / 高分解能分離 / HPLC / 合金 / 原子精度 / 電子構造 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 精密分離 / 構造-物性相関 / 1原子効果 / ナノ材料 / 貴金属クラスター / 構造—物性相関 / 触媒活性 / 合金クラスター / 金銀合金 / 金属ナノクラスター / 精密合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have achieved high-resolution separations of several SR-protected gold and alloy clusters. By realizing such high-resolution separations, we have achieved a deeper understanding of a number of issues, including: 1) the transition size from bulk to non-bulk behavior in dodecanethiolate-protected gold clusters; 2) heteroatom substitution effects on the electronic structures and the dependence of isomer distributions on experimental conditions in hydrophobic SR-protected alloy clusters; 3) the mechanism of ligand-exchange reactions in hydrophobic metal clusters; and 4) the chemical composition of products in hydrophilic metal clusters. These results have clearly demonstrated that HPLC separation and analysis are extremely effective in helping to understand the fundamental properties of SR-protected metal clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微細な金属クラスターは、機能性ナノ材料の構成単位として大きな注目を集めている。本研究では、金属クラスターを、逆相高速液体クロマトグラフィーにより、高分解能で分離する方法の確立に取り組んんだ。その結果、金クラスター及びその異原子ドープクラスターの、構成原子数毎、電荷状態毎、配位子の組み合わせ毎、位置異性体毎へ分離することに成功した。さらに、そうした分離により、金属クラスターについて多くの新たな知見が得られた。こうした技術と理解の蓄積が、最終的に、所望の機能をもつ金属クラスターの創製、さらにはそれらを基盤とした機能性ナノ材料の創製に繋がるものと期待される。