A Study of non-thermal laser ablation by using sub-10 fs phase-controlled laser pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohmura Hideki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (60356665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森下 亨  電気通信大学, 量子科学研究センター, 教授 (20313405)
高田 英行  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (50357357)
宮本 良之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (70500784)
鳥塚 健二  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, グループ長 (30357587)
奈良崎 愛子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 機能化学研究部門, 主任研究員 (40357687)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子制御 / コヒーレント制御 / レーザーアブレーション / 位相制御レーザーパルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have explored a non-thermal laser ablation technique to connect the next-generation laser processing by using sub-10 fs phase-controlled laser pulses. First of all, we have confirmed an experimental apparatus to detect emitted ions from solid surfaces to differentiate the non-thermal laser ablation from thermal laser ablation. Second, we have developed a sub-10-femtosecond laser source and produced phase-controlled laser pulses consisting of a fundamental light and its second harmonics. Furthermore, we have investigated Ab initio simulations of laser ablation by performing real-time electron-ion dynamics based on time-dependent density functional theory (TDDFT) in the presence of intense fs-laser fields. A theory for molecular tunneling ionization that considers the Stark effect, called the weak-field asymptotic theory (WFAT) based on the Siegert states in a static electric field, has been developed within the single-active-electron approximation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高強度位相制御レーザーパルスによって、固体中電子のトンネルイオン化や再衝突過程などのアト秒(10-18秒)時間領域の電子運動を自在に操作することができれば、超高速加熱効果や電荷反発効果等を自在に制御し、熱影響や熱によるエネルギーロスの少ない原子レベルで物質を切削、加工する次世代高精度高効率レーザー加工技術につながる研究成果でありっ社会的意義は大きい。また学術的にも、摂動論的光学遷移やボルンオッペンハイマー近似が破綻した極短時間領域における従来の電子格子相互作用に基づく熱平衡理論の枠組みを超えた高エネルギー密度領域における非平衡、開放系、多体系の高次非線形量子ダイナミクスの新展開につながる。