Development of Systematic Methods for Regioselective Syntheses of Fluorine-Substituted Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Junji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70184611)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフッ素 / 多環式芳香族炭化水素 / チオフェン / 触媒 / カルボカチオン / 環化 / 電子材料 / 有機半導体 / 有機化学 / 合成化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 電子・電気材料 / 含フッ素化合物 / 含フッ素有機化合物 / フルオロアルケン / Friedel-Crafts / チエノアセン / エネルギーギャップ / PAH / アルミニウム / 炭素-フッ素結合活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the synthetic methods for fluorine-substituted polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (F-PAHs), which were based on the characteristic reactivities of fluoroalkenes (1,1-Difluoro-1-alkenes, 1,1,2-trifluoro-1-alkenes, 1,1-difluoroallenes, and 2-trifluoromethyl-1-alkenes) and the alpha-carbocation stabilizing effect of fluorine substituents. By using the F-PAH library originally built up in this project, their physical properties were investigated mainly from the viewpoint of organic semiconductors. Thus, advantageous effects of fluorine introduction were found on (i) the energy levels, (ii) mobilities, (iii) solubilities in organic solvents, and (iv) packing structures in crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、F-PAH合成法の開発を通じて、有機合成化学におけるフッ素置換基のα-カチオン安定化効果の有用性を実証した。F-PAHのみならず、含フッ素医農薬などの合成にもフッ素置換基のα-カチオン安定化効果を利用することが可能である。
また、F-PAHはフッ素置換基をもたないPAHよりも空気酸化による劣化を起こしにくいこと、また、デバイス作成に際して高真空を必要としないなど、多くの有用な性質を備えていることを明らかにし、実用的な面からも社会に貢献できる可能性を示した。