Synthesis and properties of pi-conjugation open-shell species featured by carbon tethers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Hayato  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (20346050)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsπ共役 / 構造制御 / フェニレンビニレン / 開殻系 / 光物性 / 電子物性 / 共鳴トンネル / 有機化学 / 開殻分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evaluation of COPV derivatives using radical cations and dications showed that the charge delocalization effect of COPV is due to the ideal electron conjugation effect and that COPV is useful as an electronic wire. We also succeeded in synthesizing a double-decker COPV derivative to evaluate the electronic interaction through space. Furthermore, the usefulness of thermodynamically and kinetically stabilized derivatives for improving the stability of open-shell systems and excited states was confirmed from their synthesis and stability evaluation. Based on these basic research results ,the room-temperature resonance tunneling phenomenon was also observed in single molecule device applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来では、極低温で分子構造を物理的に「凍結」させた状態でしか観測されなかった機能が、化学的に分子構造が理想的な形に固定されたCOPVでは、室温でも優れた機能性を発現することが一連の研究によって明らかとなった。これは、単分子ワイヤの研究成果によって顕著に示されており、従来のトランジスタを10分の1程度のサイズ、100~1000倍程度の高速化を室温で実現する可能性が拓けた。また誘導化によって、目的とする性質をより優先的に発現したり高い安定性を実現したりするなど、構造-機能相関という学術的な観点に加えて社会実装のための基礎的かつ重要な知見を得た。