Establishing Aromatic Metamorphosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yorimitsu Hideki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00372566)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords芳香族性 / ヘテロ芳香環 / 触媒 / ヘテロ原子 / 銅 / 付加 / 還元 / 芳香環 / 遷移金属触媒 / 結合切断 / 芳香環リフォーム / 多様性指向型合成 / 芳香環メタモーフォシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heteroaromatic skeletons are usually considered as being unbreakable due to their aromatic resonance energy. Compared with exocyclic modifications of aromatic compounds, little is known about endocyclic modifications such as substitutions of endocyclic atoms and atom insertions into the rings through partial disassembly of the cyclic skeletons and subsequent ring reconstruction. I have established ‘aromatic metamorphosis’; where heteroaromatic compounds such as dibenzothiophenes and benzofurans are transformed into different ring systems under transition metal catalysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘテロ芳香環は広く有機化合物中に存在し、それらの化合物の構造と機能の根幹を担う基本骨格である。本研究では、頑丈で骨格変換が困難なヘテロ芳香環を起点とする環骨格変換を有機合成手法として確立し、生成物の多様性や合成工程数の削減などの観点から、魅力的かつ斬新な合成戦略を提案したものである。ヘテロ芳香環の環内原子は芳香族化合物の機能の礎であり、元の化合物の性質を根幹から変えてしまう革新性が本研究成果の特徴である。生物の成長に伴う劇的な形態変化(変態)になぞらえ「芳香環メタモルフォシス」と命名された一連の研究は、有機化学の常識を覆す方法論として世界的に注目されている。