Synthesis and Properties of Group 14 Analogues of Phenyl Anion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tokitoh Norihiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (90197864)
Research Collaborator MIZUHATA Yoshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフェニルアニオン / 芳香族性 / 二価化学種 / ゲルマニウム / スズ / ケイ素 / 有機元素化学 / 高周期14族元素 / 芳香族化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A synthesis of heavy phenyl anions in which the anion carbon of the phenyl anion was substituted with a high periodic group 14 element was systematically investigated, and the tin analogue was successfully synthesized in addition to the germanium analogue. We also investigated the reactivity of the heavy phenyl anions with electrophiles and revealed that they act as a building block for introducing a heavy benzene ring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果を踏まえ、重いベンゼン類がベンゼンと比べて極めて低いLUMOエネルギーレベルを持つことを活用し、種々のπ共役系への重いベンゼン骨格の導入が可能になれば、新たな電子受容性機能性材料の開発につながる点で極めて重要であり、また安定化に利用可能な置換基が限定的であった重いベンゼンの化学をさらに拡張させる点で学術的にも意義が大きい。