Synthesis of functional metallo-macrocyclic cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imaoka Takane  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (80398635)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Kimihisa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords白金 / クラスター / 触媒 / 金属クラスター / 銀 / 合金 / ナノ材料 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 燃料電池 / ナノ粒子 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 多核・クラスター錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polynuclear complexes from [PtL2]5 to [PtL2]12 were formed and could be isolated by size exclusion chromatography (SEC). We prepared ultrafine platinum clusters (Pt5-Pt12) whose number of constituent atoms is corresponding to the atomicity of the precursors. Thiol deprotection from the platinum thiolate [PtL2]x successfully provided the cluster catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属クラスターは次世代の触媒として大いに期待されている。一般的に気相合成法では質量分割をともなうため、得られる単分散クラスターの量は数ng程度が上限であり、実用には不向きであった。本手法では、バッチ式の化学合成法であるため、mgからgオーダーのスケールが可能であり、精度と合成スケールを併せ持った新しい方法であり、本分野の進展に大きく貢献する。