Project/Area Number |
16H04117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Masuda Hideki 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50209441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
猪股 智彦 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40397493)
小澤 智宏 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70270999)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 窒素固定 / 炭酸ガス固定 / 酸素活性化 / イオン液体修飾電極反応場 / シデロフォア修飾電極反応場 / イオン液体修飾電極 / 低環境負荷触媒 / 窒素活性化 / 炭酸ガス活性化 / 物質・エネルギー変換触媒 / イオン液体 / 電気化学的還元 / イオン液体修飾反応場 / 窒素ーアンモニア変換 / 炭酸ガスーメタノール変換 / 物質変換触媒 / エネルギー変換触媒 / 鉄二核錯体 / 銅二核錯体 / 物質・エネルギー変換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied on development of catalyses and catalytic materials that convert oxygen, nitrogen, and carbon dioxide to their useful materials and/or energies under mild conditions. (i) For oxygen, the square-planar Co(II) complex reacted with O2 to generate Co(IV)=O species, which catalyzed the proton abstraction reaction of hydrocarbons. (ii) For nitrogen, the classic Mo(0) complexes reacted with mild oxidant to easily cleave N2 and form Mo(IV)=N species. (iii) For carbon dioxide, the Au electrode modified with ionic liquid converted CO2 to methanol at a lower over potential. And also we develop a unique reaction field, ionic liquid-modified electrode and siderophore-modified electrode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酸素、窒素、炭酸ガスは、持続可能社会の形成を考えたとき、いずれも低環境負荷条件下で有用性物質やエネルギーに変換する触媒の開発が期待されている。そのため、これらの気体を常温常圧下で変換する触媒を開発することは極めて重要な研究である。本研究では、低エネルギーで窒素を高効率にアンモニアに変換、高効率高選択的に酸化生成物の生成、そして低エネルギーかつ選択的に炭酸ガスを有用性化合物に変換する触媒を合成することに成功した。また、それらの変換メカニズムについても明らかにすることができた。これらは人類及び地球、環境の存続のため、これら研究のさらなる発展が期待される。