Creation of Ni(0) with superparamagnetic nature and Ni(I) species and their characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Yasushige  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 特任教授 (40116455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 貴広  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30385554)
砂月 幸成  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 助教 (80362987)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゼオライト / ゼオライトを利用した新奇電子状態創出 / 超常磁性ニッケル種 / ニッケルクラスター / ニッケル超酸化物形成 / 室温でのCO酸化反応 / 亜鉛イオン-オキシル種 / 室温でのメタン活性化 / ゼオライト細孔 / 一価ニッケルイオン / X線微細構造解析 / 振動電子遷移 / 亜鉛-オキシル種 / 一価カドミウム二量体 / コバルト酸素活性種 / 新奇電子状態創出 / CO分子の活性化 / 磁気特性 / 新物質創出場 / ニッケル微粒子 / 超常磁性 / ゼオライト空間 / 一価ニッケルイオン創出 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / 紫外可視吸収分光法 / 赤外線吸収分光法 / イオン交換遷移金属イオン / 小分子の活性化 / 微粒子創出法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in creating sub-nano sized stable Ni-cluster by utilizing zeolite as a nano-reaction pot and found its prominent superparamagenetic property, and also preparing a novel monovalent nickel ion which accelerates the CO-oxidation reaction even at 300 K. In addition, a monovalent zinc ion, as well as an atomic zinc species, were prepared in zeolite which activate dioxygen at 300 K, resulting in the formation of zinc-oxyl species via zinc ozonide. It has been clarified that thus formed zinc oxyl species activates methane to form methanol at 300 K. On the basis of these data, it has become apparent that the zeolite-lattice as a specific reaction field confers unprecedented electronic states onto the exchanged ions. As a future perspective, it is expected that these fascinating results will give new guidlines for developing efficient materials which exhibit helpful functionalities in both academic and applied fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はゼオライトを特異反応場創製のためのリアクションポットとして利用することによって,今までにない,金属イオンの新奇な(表面新物質としての)特性を創出できることを提案している.本研究により,電荷をもたないサブナノサイズのニッケルクラスター,一価ニッケル種や原子状亜鉛種,一価亜鉛種などがゼオライト中で安定に存在できるという驚くべき発見となった.これらの成果により,分布幅の狭い状態でニッケルクラスターや一価ニッケル種および原子状亜鉛種,一価亜鉛種などの磁気特性や触媒能を利用した系への展開が期待される.以上のように,本研究は画期的な内容であり,学術的にも応用化学の面でも意義深い研究である.