New Development of Coordination Chemistry in Biorelated Metal Complexes of Cyclic Tetrapyrroles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hisaeda Yoshio  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70150498)
Research Collaborator Shimakosi Hisashi
Ono Toshikazu
Koide Taro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体関連金属錯体 / 光増感剤 / ポルフィリン異性体 / 環状ピロール化合物 / ハイブリッド触媒 / 酸化還元反応 / バイオインスパイアード / 電解反応 / ポルフィセン / ビタミンB12 / 光反応 / 発光特性 / 触媒反応 / 脱ハロゲン化反応 / 二量化反応 / ピロール系金属錯体 / ビタミンB12誘導体 / トリフルオロメチル化反応 / 酸化チタン / コバルト錯体 / テトラピロール系金属錯体 / 電気化学反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As part of a study directed toward design of artificial enzymes based upon a hydrophobic vitamin B12, we report preparation of various nanomaterials with the vitamin B12 derivative and photosensitizers. We have been dealing with a hydrophobic vitamin B12, heptamethyl cobyrinate perchlorate, which has ester groups in place of the peripheral amide moieties of the naturally occurring vitamin B12. In order to construct a good catalytic system, we prepared various nanomaterials with vitamin B12 activities. One example is a vitamin B12-titanium dioxide hybrid catalyst. This bioinspired material has potential as catalytic systems for degradation of organic halide pollutants and for molecular transformations via radical intermediates under irradiation with UV or visible light, and offer scope for applications that are of great interest in terms of green chemistry. We also applied electrochemical catalytic system with hydrophobic vitamin B12 for trifluoromethylations and perfluoroalkylations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これからの科学技術に期待されるのは環境との調和である。生体系の機能発現を範とし、それに工学的な発想を加味して生体系の機能を凌駕する技術を目指すバイオインスパイアード材料の開発が注目されている。生体系においてヘム、ビタミンB12などの環状テトラピロール系金属錯体は生命の色素と言われ、極めて重要で多彩な機能を発現している。これらを含む金属酵素は、高活性・高選択的であるが、構造安定性に欠け応用範囲が狭いなどの欠点も多い。そこで本研究では、単なる酵素機能のシミュレーションに留まらず、光増感剤と生体関連金属錯体の組み合わせにより革新的機能材料を開発し、生物無機化学の新領域を開拓した。