photopolymerization switching by light-sensitive palladium complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takao (Inagaki) Akiko  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00345357)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光増感 / パラジウム / 可視光 / 重合反応制御 / 銅 / 重合制御 / スイッチング / ポリスチレン / 光触媒 / イリジウム / 重合反応 / 共重合 / 光エネルギー / 銅I価錯体 / 配位重合 / 光増感性錯体 / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed syntheses of various palladium complexes containing a Ru(II), Ir(III), or Cu(I) photosensitizing unit. According to the photosensitizing unit, we developed a suitable synthetic route for the fine synthesis of the palladium catalysts. All the catalysts have been fully characterized by NMR spectrosopy and some of the structures have been determined by single crystal X-ray diffraction studies.
All the catalysts showed highly ligiht-sensitive reactivity toward light irradiation, which led to the control of initiation and stopping of the polymerization by just switching on and off the light source. The results showed that the polymerization can be controlled by the external stimuli. We expanded the reaction to copolymerization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究を通じて、様々な光増感性ユニットとパラジウムユニットを組み合わせることによって、分子間増感反応とは異なる様式で、「分子内光増感」を利用した光反応へと展開可能であることを示した。
近年、可視光を使用した触媒反応はそのクリーンさから注目を集めており、ルテニウムやイリジウムを可視光増感剤として用いたフォトレドックス触媒反応が開発されてきた。しかいこれらの反応の大半はラジカル反応であり、従ってその反応はどのようなラジカル種を合成に利用するかという観点からの応用研究が主流である。本系はパラジウムという汎用性の高い有機金属部位を導入し、パラジウムサイトにおける配位重合反応制御を実現した。