Fablication of chemical energy carrier system by fusion of non-precious metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Chang Ho-Chol  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60335198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 剛  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40564109)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水素 / 光水素発生 / エネルギーキャリア / 配位子 / 電子移動 / プロトン移動 / ハイドライド / 錯体 / 光駆動型 / フェニレンジアミン / ベンゾキノジイミン / プロトン共役電子移動 / レドックス活性配位子 / 光駆動 / 水素ラジカル / 金属錯体 / 水素キャリア / レドックス活性錯体 / 光反応 / 鉄錯体 / マンガン錯体 / アルコール脱水素 / 非貴金属錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We demonstrated that the photochemical hydrogen evolution reaction of our system can be driven by purely ligand-based processes that have been proved by the isolation of intermediates with ligand-based proton-coupled mixed valent ligands. We also experimentally proved that our system can be modulated by changing metal ions (such as from Fe(II) with d6 electrons to Mn(II) with d5 electrons, substituents (such as t-butyl and Cl groups) on the ligands. (2) To develop photodehydrogenation catalyst, we demonstrated the effects of metal ions (such as Mg(II), Mn(II), Co(II), Zn(II)), substituents (such as t-butyl and Cl groups), and spin states of metal center. As results, the catalytic activity has significantly increased by these chemical factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素社会の構築は、持続可能社会の形成に必須の技術として注目されている。従来の水素貯蔵材料及び技術は、熱源を必要としエネルギーコストの観点からも本質的なジレンマを有する。一方、本研究の対象は、室温において光により水素を発生する材料の開発に資する金属錯体である。本研究ではopda/bqdi系金属錯体が示す配位子上での逐次的な多電子、多プロトン移動プロセスを実験的に証明したのに加え、これらの光水素キャリアの特性に影響する化学因子の解明に成功した点からも、今後の新しいタイプのエネルギーキャリア開発に寄与する諸知見が得られたと言える。