Metal cluster complexes for tailor-made production of energy carrier molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018-2019)
Institute for Molecular Science (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Masaoka Shigeyuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20404048)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクラスター錯体 / 酸化還元反応 / 多核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effective utilization of renewable energies such as wind and solar power is an important research target to solve emerging global environmental and energy problems in these days. One of ways to utilize such energies is to synthesize chemical fuels by the electricity obtained from the renewable energies. These reactions are the small molecule conversion reactions via multi-electron reduction/oxidation processes. Therefore, the development of molecular catalysts for the reactions is highly desired.
In this research, we have aimed to develop a series of pentanuclear molecular catalysts for small molecule conversion. Several new pentanuclar complexes have been synthesized by changing their components; metal ions and organic ligands, and their catalytic activity for small molecule conversion have systematically been investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究「クラスター錯体によるエネルギーキャリアのテーラーメイド合成」では、新規クラスター錯体の設計、合成、構造解析、電子状態解析ならびに触媒機能評価という一連のプロセスを経て、クラスター錯体の多電子酸化還元触媒としての潜在能力を顕在化させることに成功した。本研究成果は、再生可能エネルギーを主たるエネルギー源とした次世代エネルギー循環社会の構築に向け、重要な学術的/社会的意義があるといえる。