Observation of chirality in the photo-excited triplet state of pi-conjugated molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI YASUYUKI  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (80361179)
Research Collaborator Hasobe Taku
Sakai Hayato
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsキラリティ / 励起三重項 / 円二色性 / 励起三重項状態 / 励起状態 / ヘリセン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, circular polarized luminescence (CPL) has been focused on to develop the newer light-emitting devices. Moreover, the importance of the chirality understanding in the photo-excited triplet states comes to be considered from the viewpoint of multi-wavelength EL devices including phosphorescence with circular polarization. From the academic viewpoint, the detection of the chirality in the excited triplet state of organic molecules in room temperature in solution is still a nascent and almost unexplored field. For chirality detection in the excited triplet state, the circular dichroism measurement is the promising methodology because phosphorescence is basically hopeless in room temperature.
Therefore, in this work, we plan to develop a methodology for measuring the chirality of the photo-excited triplet state based on our sensitive circular dichroism spectrum measurement system, which is particularly important for the development of phosphorescent CPL materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、励起三重項状態のキラリティを観測するために、ベンゼン環がらせん状に縮環したヘリセン分子に着目し、その励起三重項状態のキラリティを観測するために過渡円二色性測定を行った。現有設備を本申請により発展させ、検出効率を大幅に向上させることに成功し、ベンゼン環が6つらせん状に縮環した[6]ヘリセンの励起三重項の室温、溶液中での円二色性測定にも成功した。
この実験結果は、時間依存密度汎関数法による円二色スペクトル予測とも定性的に一致し、りん光CPL材料開発に重要とされる励起三重項のキラリティの理解には、実験、および計算化学的手法が有効であることが実証された。