Development of Photofunctional Molecules Based on Flexible Controls of the Excited Multiplet States of Chromophore-Radical Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kazuyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20282022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎本 恭子  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術専門職員 (50772711)
Research Collaborator YOKOI Takanori
KARASAWA Masanobu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords色素 / ラジカル / 光励起多重項 / 光機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After a groundbreaking study demonstrated that a high dose of ascorbic acid selectively kills cancer cells, the compound has been tested in the clinic against various forms of cancers, with some success. However, in vivo tracing of intravenously injected ascorbic acid has not been achieved. In this study, we successfully imaged ascorbic acid intravenously injected into mice based on the discovery of a novel, highly sensitive, and appropriately selective fluorescent probe consisting of silicon phthalocyanine and two nitroxide radicals, i.e., R2c. The radicals in this R2c were encapsulated in dimeric bovine serum albumin, and the sensitivity was >100-fold higher than those of other R2c-based probes. Ascorbic acid intravenously injected into mice was efficiently transported to the liver, heart, lung, and cholecyst. The present results provide opportunities to advance the use of ascorbic acid as cancer therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、投与されたビタミンCが活性な状態でどの臓器に輸送されるかを知ることができるようになるため、高濃度ビタミンC療法への有用な知見が期待できるとともに、アルブミン二量体との複合化法は、蛍光プローブ開発における新たな分子設計指針として有用と考えられる。
本研究成果は、Scientific Reports誌に論文が掲載(2018, 8, 1560)され、日本経済新聞、日経産業新聞、海外web記事等に紹介された。社会的Impact FactorであるAltmericは93となり、本誌Top 10 in Biochemistry and Molecular Biologyにも選出された。