| Project/Area Number |
16H04130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogoshi Tomoki 金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 教授 (00447682)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山岸 忠明 金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (90220251)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ピラー[n]アレーン / 結晶 / 分離 / 濃縮 / ピラーアレーン / アゾベンゼン / 面性不斉 / キラル液体 / 炭化水素 / 二置換ベンゼン / ホスト-ゲスト / 末端認識 / 蛍光発光 / 分離剤 / アルカン / 有機結晶 / 濃縮・分離システム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research octane number was dramatically improved from a low research octane number(17%) to a high research octane number (>99%) using the activated crystals of pillar[6]arene. Colored crystals of pillar[5]arene containing one benzoquinone unit were found to exhibit alkane-shape-selective vapochromic behavior. Activated pillar[5]arene crystals, prepared by removing solvated methanol from pillar[5]arene crystals, changed color from dark-brown to light-red after exposure to linear alkane vapors; however, no color changes were observed on exposure to branched or cyclic alkanes. The activated pillar[5]arene crystals are immersed in melted PEO, causing the crystals to selectively take up PEO with high mass fraction. The high mass fractionation is caused by the greater number of attractive CH/π interactions between PEO C-H groups and the π-electron-rich 1D channel of the pillar[5]arene with increasing PEO chain length.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ガソリングレードはガソリン中のイソオクタンとn-ヘプタンの混合物に対して測定されるオクタン価によって評価される。しかし、イソオクタンの沸点(99度)はn-ヘプタンの沸点(98度)とほぼ等しく、石油蒸留による分離は非常に困難であり、多くの製造工程が必要となる。本研究では17%イソオクタン蒸気を用いた場合には、>99%純度にまでイソオクタンの純度を向上させることができた。