Search for novel itinerant-electron transition metal compounds with low dimensionality and frustration effects and their syntheses and anomalous physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Kazuyoshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70191640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 浩明  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10373276)
道岡 千城  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70378595)
Research Collaborator Kindo Koichi
Sakai Toru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遍歴電子磁性 / 二次元遍歴電子系 / エキゾチック超伝導 / フラストレーション効果 / 核磁気共鳴 / 遷移金属化合物 / 遍歴電子物性 / 磁性 / 超伝導 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With a combination of frustrate effect and low dimensionality of layered structure, we have performed systematic searches and syntheses of new itinerant-electron transition-metal systems which may show remarkable novel itinerant electron properties, then have performed basic researches in the research field of inorganic solid-state chemistry in order to elucidate their physical and chemical properties both from macroscopic and microscopic view points. As for obtained 2-dimentional itinerant-electron magnetic systems, we have analyzed the systematic data measured mainly by using high-power NMR apparatus in terms of spin-fluctuation theory. In the case of obtained exotic superconductors, the correlation between superconducting transition temperature Tc and characteristic temperature of spin-fluctuation energy, T0 has been invested and established the linear relation between them, These results may lead to the unified picture of itinerant-electron systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、申請者らがこれまで世界に先駆けて発見・合成してきた様々な遷移金属化合物群をベースとして、新規低次元・フラストレート遍歴化合物群を創生し、電子相関やスピンゆらぎを制御して、新たな遍歴電子磁性体や超伝導体を構築・創生することに成功してきた。122型CoP二次元遍歴強磁性体系、籠型A3T4Sn13超伝導体、三角格子金属クラスター物質などがその典型例である。更にそれらの新たな電子物性について、スピンゆらぎに基づく遍歴電子理論によって統一的に理解することに成功している。従って本研究は、無機物性化学を含む物性科学において学術的に高い意味をもち、国内・外への波及効果が大であると言える。