Application of Photodynamic therapy agents using dyad systems of photoantenna-fullerene derivative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Atsushi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90274505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉川 幸太  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60745503)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフラーレン / リポソーム / 光線力学治療 / 一重項酸素 / エネルギー移動 / 抗菌 / シクロデキストリン / ポルフィリン / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 超分子化学 / 分子認識 / 癌治療 / 光アンテナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous photosensitizers using a photodynamic therapy must have both high visible light absorption and generation ability of singlet oxygen by energy transfer because the photosensitizer consists of one molecule. Therefore, we separated these functions using a photo-antenna molecule and an active molecule. We succeeded to prepare dyad systems consisting of a C60 derivative with a polar group and an anthocyanin dye with an absorption maximum at 648 nm in a lipid membrane. The dyad system has a high photodynamic activity. Furthermore, the dyad systems have high photodynamic activity in the full range of visible light wavelength by the selection of a photo-antenna molecule. Therefore, we prepared antibiotic agents which act in the wide range of light wavelength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回作製したC60誘導体-光アンテナ二元系は、低侵襲ながん治療法として注目されている光線力学治療法の光増感剤として機能した。このことは、従来の光増感剤よりも高い活性を持つため少量での治療効果が期待できる。さらに、がん治療のみではなくリウマチや加齢黄斑変性への応用も期待される。また、光アンテナ分子を選択することで、非常に広い波長範囲で光活性な光増感剤となるため、今後院内感染も禦ぐことが出来るものと期待される。