Two-photon absorption fluorescent probes for non-invasive deep imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kawamata Jun  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (40214689)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非線形光学 / 二光子吸収 / 赤外発光 / バイオイメージング / 多光子吸収 / 蛍光 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two-photon fluorescence microscope is a powerful biomedical tool for obtaining three-dimensional images of tissues and organs. The use of far-red/near-infrared light (above 650 nm) offers the advantages of minimal auto-fluorescence and/or absorption by endogenous molecules in tissues, as well as reduced light scattering because of the longer wavelengths. This results in large penetration depth, thus enabling deep in vivo 3D imaging. In this project, several far-red fluorescent probes with efficient two-photon excitation sensitivities have been designed. Two-photon absorption wavelengths of the probes were tuned to be 1030 nm which is a radiation wavelength of a stable and low cost light source, a femtosecond pulsed Yb-doped fiber laser. These novel probes should realize non-invasive deep imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二光子励起顕微鏡は、生体の営みを動的かつ三次元的に可視化できる装置として注目を集めている。しかし、1億円以上もする高価な機器であるため、共同利用機器として総合大学が導入しているに過ぎない。この装置が高価な理由は、現在使われている蛍光プローブの励起光源に、高価なフェムト秒チタンサファイアレーザーが必要なことにある。本研究で開発された蛍光プローブにより、低コストで取扱が簡単なフェムト秒ファイバーレーザーを光源にした二光子励起イメージングが実現した。この成果は、二光子励起顕微鏡のコスト低下、汎用性の向上を通じて、医学や生物学の研究の発展に貢献できる。