Basic study of pai-radicals toward spintronics devices utilizing excited-state dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TEKI YOSHIO  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00180068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 治一  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60295681)
仕幸 英治  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90377440)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsπラジカル / 励起状態ダイナミクス / ペンタセン誘導体 / 有機半導体材料 / スピン流 / 発光性ラジカル / エキシマー形成初期過程 / 分子スピントロニクス / 光電流 / 磁場効果 / 光検出ESR / 時間分解発光 / スピントロニクス / 薄膜素子 / 有機電荷移動錯体 / 励起状態ダイナミックス / スピン輸送 / 光励起状態 / 電荷移動錯体 / 時間分解ESR / 光耐久性 / ペンタセン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four representative results were obtained. (1) Pentacene derivatives having both radical- and triisopropylsilylethynyl (TIPS) substituent were synthesized. Remarkable photostability improvement ca. 50 times than that of 6,13-bis(triisopropylsilylethynyl)pentacene (TIPS-pentacene) was achieved. (2) The photoconductivity and magnetoconductance in the thin film of a typical weak charge-transfer complex (pyrene/dimethylpyromellitdiimide) was investigated and the excited-state dynamics was clarified in detail. (3) The spin transport was successfully detected in thermally-evaporated TIPS-pentacene films. (4) The excited-state dynamics of the photostable luminescent organic radical, (3,5-dichloro-4-pyridyl)bis(2,4,6-trichlorophenyl)methyl, doped in a host crystal was investigated by using optically detected ESR, time-resolved emission, and a quantum dynamics simulation. The initial process of excimer formation has been clarified for the first time from the viewpoint of the spin chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請代表者らが見出した、ラジカル付加による光耐久性の向上方法を発展させることにより安定なペンタセン誘導体として市販もされているTIPS-ペンタセンを遥かに凌駕する光耐久性が実現できたことは、新規有機電子材料や有機半導体材料への展開を可能にする成果で、この種の系が実際に半導体材料として使用されることになれば、本研究成果の社会的意義と波及効果は極めて大きい。
また、発光性ラジカルの励起状態ダイナミクスの研究により、エキシマー形成の初期過程が初めてスピンをプローブとして用いることにより詳細に解明できた事は、ラジカルだけでなく分子の励起状態に対する新規な知見を与え、学術的意義の非常に高い成果である。