Single bacterial cell detection based on optical antenna formation using molecularly imprinted hybrid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Shiigi Hiroshi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70335769)
Research Collaborator Nagaoka Tsutomu
Nishino Tomoaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子インプリンティング / 形状記憶 / 単一細胞検出 / 光アンテナ / バイオ分析 / ナノ構造体 / 暗視野顕微鏡 / 電気化学 / 人工抗体 / 光散乱 / 単一細胞 / 腸管出血性大腸菌 / 電気化学センサ / 細胞インプリンティング / 温度感応性ポリマー / 分子鋳型 / 細菌鋳型 / 金属ナノ粒子集合体 / カプセル化 / 単一細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanometer-sized composite particles, which consisted of gold nanoparticles encapsulated by an N-isopropylacrylamide copolymer, were successfully synthesized using a one-step process. Shape complementary cavities of the O157-antigen were formed on the composite utilizing temperature-dependent affinity changes of the copolymer. The composite bound to enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli O157 at 298 K and enhanced light-scattering intensity of the cell due to the optical properties of the gold nanoparticles. Moreover, the composite showed excellent selectivity (>15) against other types of E. coli such as O26 and O Rough. Recognition of the O157-antigen ceased upon heating to 313 K, but was restored upon cooling to 298 K. The binding ability of the composite could be switched reversibly. This technique is applicable not only for the detection of a target bacterium but also for an identification of new bacterial threats by the simple formation of the specific antigen-imprinted composite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したハイブリッドは分子鋳型に対応する化学構造と自発結合して細菌表面で光アンテナとして機能するため,微量細菌をワンステップで標識できる。したがって,集団食中毒が発生した際,‘その場’で‘即座’に危害要因を特定でき,早期の段階で被害拡散の抑制が達成できる。他の危害要因として考えられる細菌やウイルスなどへの展開が可能であるだけでなく,エボラ出血熱や新型インフルエンザなど,新たに生じる微生物脅威への迅速な対応が容易である特色を持つ。したがって,様々な危害要因の早期発見に基づいた被害拡散と社会混乱の抑制が期待されるなど,社会的に意義のある研究である。