Construction of innovative expanded pai-conjugation leading to the light-emitting materials by hybridization of metals and heteroatoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Akiya  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30183031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 重信  奈良女子大学, 大和・紀伊半島学研究所, 協力研究員 (60011186)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機能物性化学 / 分子素子 / 有機典型元素 / 共役系分子 / 発光物質 / パイ共役系 / リン光発光 / ヘテロ元素 / 有機化学 / 複合材料・物性 / 有機工業化学 / ハイブリッド化 / 有機典型元素化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent progress in nanotechnology for materials science leads to investigate luminescent or conductive molecules based on inorganic-organic hybridization. In this study, the precise synthesis to hybridize pai conjugated molecules with metal atoms and heteroatoms was investigated for generation of innovative inorganic-organic hybridized materials. The results showed that boron, platinum, and phosphine atoms introduced into unsaturated bonds. In addition, fluorous or nitrile groups which have importance in functional materials, were successfully incorporated. Moreover, compounds including platinum atom formed pai conjugation with sulfur or selenium, and remarkable phosphorescence was observed as novel phosphorescent materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の化学、機械、電気などの各産業は、一次的に容易に製造される製品では製造技術としては継続困難であり、このため他の追随を許さないような強固な権利体制、またはノウハウを秘めていなければ長期的産業としては成立し得ず、種々の基盤研究も結果的には社会性の無い短期的研究となってしまう。本研究では、高度な精密ものづくりを支える次世代型複合合成法を確立するとともに、新材料の開発に有用な化学反応系のいくつかを開発するに至った。化学産業は資源の乏しい我が国において非常に重要な産業基盤技術の一つであり、本研究では諸外国の激しい技術追随に対しても大きな優位性を持った基盤研究成果を挙げることに成功した。