Multifunctional Molecular Assemblies based on Orbitally Degenerate Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbon Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2018)
Meijo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yukihiro  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定准教授 (10378870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前里 光彦  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60324604)
岸田 英夫  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40311633)
Research Collaborator MIZUNO Motohiro
KORETSUNE Takashi
NAKAMURA Yuto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多環芳香族炭化水素 / コロネン / 軌道縮重 / 超伝導 / スピンフラストレーション / π-d相互作用 / 電場変調吸収分光 / 励起準位構造 / 非線形光学応答 / 超分子ローター / 電荷移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the synthesis of charge-transfer (CT) complexes composed of various coronene analogues with different size, planarity, and symmetry, along with the parent coronene. Nonplanar polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), [6]helicene and [6]cycloparaphenylene, gave CT complexes with peculiar molecular arrangements associated with their π-conjugated structures. Through the study of CT complexes based on C2v-symmetric benzo[ghi]perylene, we found that the degeneracy of frontier orbitals of coronene molecule is maintained in the solid state. Electroabsorption measurements of various PAH molecules isolatedly dispersed in the matrix film revealed that the excited-state structure varies depending on the size of π-conjugated plane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軌道縮重系π共役分子を用いた電子機能材料の研究例は非常に少ない。本研究では、実験・理論両面からコロネンの高対称性が固体中での動的挙動や電子物性に与える影響について知見を得た。電子機能材料への展開における有効な手段としてCT相互作用の利用があげられるが、本研究ではサイズ、平面性、対称性の異なるコロネン類縁分子を用いたCT錯体開発を推進し、これらのπ共役構造に起因した特異な分子配列を見出した。本知見は、今後の合目的的な電子機能材料の開発において重要な設計指針を与えるものである。さらに、本研究で取り組んだPAH分子の光励起状態の準位構造の理解は、光機能材料としての応用を考える上で重要である。