Development of two-dimensional monolayer interface device based on solution process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroshi  分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 教授 (30306534)
Research Collaborator SUDA Masayuki
KAWASUGI Yoshitaka
YANG Fan
CHOOPPAWA Tianchai
DAUGAS Louise
SAENNAWA Wiyada
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモット絶縁体 / 有機トランジスタ / 分子界面 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 単分子膜 / 強相関電子系 / 界面ドーピング / 分子性導体 / 有機導体 / 電子・電気材料 / 物性実験 / 分子性固体 / 自己組織化単分子膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metallic material can turn into an insulator when the coulomb repulsion among the conduction electrons is large enough to keep a distance from each other. Such an insulating material, called Mott insulator, can exhibit an insulator-to-metal transition when the number of conduction electrons are changed. Such an insulator-to-metal transition can be used as a switching mechanism of electric-field-effect transistor (FET) with Mott-insulating channel. In previous studies, an organic Mott-insulator based FET has been known to work efficiently at low temperature with this mechanism. The present research has achieved room temperature operation of such organic Mott-FETs by fabricating monolayer interface between electron-donor and electron-acceptor molecules through solution process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
室温で動作可能なフレキシブルなディスプレイや電子回路を作る際に必要とされるトランジスタの材料として有機分子が注目されている。しかしその動作性能や安定性はまだ研究開発による改良が続いている。本研究で室温動作が確認されたモット転移トランジスタは、従来の有機トランジスタとは動作原理が異なっており、将来さらなる改良が可能となれば、高い性能の素子が実現する可能性が期待される。また、モット転移トランジスタは強相関電子材料の相図作成といった学術的目的にも広く利用することができる。