Mechanism study and control of photo-induced translational motion of crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Norikane Yasuo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (50425740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 美紀  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20415722)
高田 尚樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究チーム長 (60357358)
三宅 晃司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (30302392)
松本 純一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 機能材料コンピュテーショナルデザイン研究センター, 研究チーム長 (90392662)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結晶 / 光異性化 / 光反応 / アゾベンゼン / 液化 / 固化 / 光応答性有機材料 / 光化学 / 移動現象 / 光応答性結晶 / 表面 / 機能表面 / フェーズフィールド法 / 複合物性 / 液体 / 流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the mechanism of the novel photo-induced translational motion of crystals experimentally and theoretically, and to establish the method to precisely control the motion. Through this study, the research field of material transfer by light is developed. In particular, crystals of different molecular structures were prepared and the detail of the crystal motion were observed by optical microscope, confocal laser microscope, and scanning probe microscopes. In addition, various method of light irradiation, dependence of properties of solid surfaces, and simulation by phase field method were investigated to find the factors controlling the motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、結晶移動現象の機構が解明され、高度な結晶移動の制御が可能になれば、固体表面における新しい物質移動・輸送の方法を提供することになる。結晶が固体表面で移動する現象がこれまでに存在しなかったことから、流路不要な分析・診断チップ、マイクロ工場、新しい表面パターニング技術等や、それ以外の想定していない学術・技術分野へ波及する可能性がある。