Control of Generation and Amplification of Chirality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Masami  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00178576)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不斉合成 / 有機結晶 / 動的優先晶出 / 絶対不斉合成 / ラセミ化反応 / 不斉発現 / 不斉増幅 / 不斉制御 / キラル結晶 / ラセミ化 / 有機化学 / 結晶成長 / 結晶工学 / アミノ酸 / コングロメレート / 動的結晶化 / 可逆反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a phenomenon in which optically active compounds with high optical purity were obtained only by reacting prochiral substrates in solution. In this asymmetric expression amplification phenomenon, the reaction of an achiral compound generates a chiral product, and the racemization and preferential crystallization (dynamic preferential crystallization) of the generated asymmetric center occur simultaneously in the system. The scope of application of this method was extended to achieve absolute asymmetric synthesis of amino acids and heterocyclic compounds as pharmaceutical intermediates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界の医薬品市場では,抗がん剤や免疫抑制剤などの光学活性医薬品の需要が急増しており,光学活性体を簡便に効率良く得ることができる手法の開発が熱望されている。本研究では,有機結晶の特性を活かした新しい光学活性化合物の創出方法の開発を目的として独創的な研究を行った。本研究による不斉発現と増幅の手法は,有機化学者だけでなく国内外の多くの科学者に大きなインパクトを与える独創的な手法であり,不斉有機合成分野のブレークスルーとなる。さらに本研究により開発された新しい絶対合成の手法は,自然界の高度なホモキラリティー発現にも関連し,学術的に大きな意義を有している。