Development of synthetic methods of optically active organophosphorus compounds with key compounds bearing P=Se group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Murai Toshiki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (70166239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝原 文利  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60362175)
宇田川 太郎  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (70509356)
海老原 昌弘  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80201961)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsビナフチル基 / セレリリン酸誘導体 / P-キラル / キラリティー転写 / 光学活性 / リン原子キラル / P-C連続不斉元素 / 一級ホスフィン / 二級ホスフィン / ラジカル付加反応 / ビナフチルセレノホスホン酸エステル / ジアステレオ選択性 / 二級環状ホスフィン / セレノホスホン酸エステル / 還元的環化 / ビナフチルセレノリン酸 / 不斉転写 / 光学活性配位子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed new synthetic methods for optically active organo@phosphorus compounds having a chiral center on the phosphorus atom or a chiral carbon atom adjacent to the phosphorus atom, using a compound having a binaphthyl group and P = Se group as a key starting compound. Incorporation of a carbon nucleophile on the phosphorus atom and deprotonation from the carbon atom adjacent to the phosphorus atom followed by introduction of the electrophilic agent could achieve the desired products. In each case, the binaphthyl group incorporated into the starting compounds remained in the products. The removal of the binaphthyl group was then carried out. As a result, Grignard reagents allowed for the cleavage of one of the P-O bonds in the binaphthyl phosphonate esters In this case, the axial chirality of the binaphthyl group is transferred to central chirality on the phosphorus atom with high efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン原子上やリン原子に隣接する光学活性な有機リン化合物は、医薬品、農薬、遷移金属に対する光学活性配位子として重要な化合物群の一つである。そのためこれまで多くの合成反応が報告されてきた。それでもリン原子周りに組み込む置換基が限定的であったり、合成には多段階の合成が必要である。それに対してここでは入手容易な原料から、高い効率で進行する反応を数段階経るだけで、期待の生成物を導くことができることを明らかにできた。得られた化合物ライブラリーは、その生理活性と構造の相関の解明にも大いに利用できるものである。