Development of Cooperative Catalysis of Chiral Ion Pair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Uraguchi Daisuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70426328)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機分子触媒 / 有機イオン対 / 選択性 / 不斉合成 / イオン対 / ラジカル / 分岐型反応 / 有機合成化学 / キラル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of chiral ion pair catalysts has been developed for precise regulation of C-C bond formations requiring (multiple) selectivity control. For example, by use of our iminophosphorane catalysts, virtually complete control of regio-, diastereo-, and enantioselectivities was realized in the extended conjugate addition and its diastereoselectivity was successfully reversed through very small modification of the catalyst structure. Development of a chiral non-cordinating anion consisting from phosphorus and tridentate chiral ligands is another remarkable achievement of the program. Furthermore, an intramolecular ion pair having a single-electron transfer ability debuted to the organic molecular catalysis arena during the program period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、キラルイオン対触媒により制御できる反応の種類や形式が飛躍的に増えたため、分子レベルのものづくりにおける生産効率が向上した。特に、多くの官能基を含む基質を使いこなし、より複雑な分子を得る上で有効な方法論が提案されたことは、今後の関連分野の発展を刺激するものと期待される。また、本研究で開発された分子触媒のうちのいくつかは史上初の構造をもち、その物性と触媒機能が明らかにされたことは、全く新しい領域を拓く端緒となる成果と位置付けられる。