Catalytic Asymmetric Hydrogenation of Heteroarenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kuwano Ryoichi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20273477)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords触媒的不斉合成 / 水素化 / ルテニウム / イリジウム / 芳香族複素環 / アザインドール / 不斉合成 / 不斉触媒 / 複素環 / 光学活性化合物 / 合成化学 / 有機工業化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / チアゾール / ピラジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the highly enantioselective hydrogenations of thiazoles, pyrazines, and azaindoles in this project. The hydrogenation of thiazoles with a chiral ruthenium catalyst produces the desired oxazolidines with up to 97% ee, but its yield is very low. Pyrazines were saturated with hydrogen gas through an chiral iridium catalyst to give the piperazines with up to 78% ee. In the hydrogenation of azaindoles, we succeeded in reversing its chemoselectivity by the choice of catalyst. Use of a ruthenium complex as the catalyst allows the reduction to took place on the 5-membered ring to yield the azaindoline products with up to 94% ee. Meanwhile, the exclusive reduction of the 6-membered ring was achieved by using an iridium catalyst and installing benzyl group on the pyridine nitrogen. The chiral iridium catalyst produced the 4,5,6,7-tetrahydroazaindoles with up to 95% ee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルケンやケトンの触媒的不斉水素化は光学活性化合物の供給法として普遍的に利用されている。一方、芳香族複素環の不斉水素化は、反応の進行に脱芳香族化が伴うために困難が予想され、利用可能な基質が限られている。そのため、高エナンチオ選択性が達成されていない芳香族複素環の触媒的不斉水素化を実現することは、有機化学の分野で学術的に極めて意義のある研究課題である。また、この手法によると従来の方法では入手不可能な新規の複素環構造を合成できる。このような構造は生理活性がほどんど評価されておらず、新しい低分子医薬品の候補化合物群としての利用が期待される。