Developments of New Molecular Transformations Using Soft Transition Metal Catalysts Bearing a Hard Ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kakiuchi Fumitoshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70252591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河内 卓彌  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (70396779)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキノリノラトロジウム錯体 / ロジウムビニリデン錯体 / 新規合成手法開発 / 環境調和型反応 / 触媒的分子変換 / 元素消費削減型反応 / 高難度分子変換 / 末端アルキン / 第二級アミン / エナミン / アミノカルベンロジウム錯体 / ロジウム錯体 / キノリノラト錯体 / 求核攻撃 / 環化反応 / ジエナミン / 逆マルコフニコフ付加 / キノリノラト配位子 / ロジウム錯体触媒 / PNO三座配位子 / ビニリデンロジウム錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have investigated developments of new catalytic reactions of terminal alkynes with nucleophilnes using quinolinolato-rhodium complexes as a catalyst. We synthesized a variety of rhodium complexes having a tridentate phosphine-containing quinolinolate ligand (PNO ligand). This (PNO)rhodium complexes showed a unique catalytic activity for reactions of terminal alkynes with nucleophiles such as amines. We used the (PNO)rhodium catalyst in a hydroaminative cyclization reaction of enynes with secondary amines. The reaction of 2-vinylphenylacetylenes with secondary amines gave 2-aminoindenes in good yields via hydroaminative cyclization. The reaction is considered to proceed via carbon-carbon bond formation on a catalytically generated aminocarbene ligand. To the best of our knowledge, this reaction is the first application of aminocarbene ligands catalytically generated in situ from organic substrates to carbon-carbon bond forming reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機合成化学において、効率的な目的化合物の合成は、限りある資源の有効利用や化学廃棄物を削減のために重要である。その中でも触媒的分子変換法の開発は、エネルギーや化学物質の使用量を削減することができため環境調和型合成手法として、近年益々重要性が高くなっている。本研究では、遷移金属錯体が持つ触媒としての新しい性質を創成することを目指し、ソフトな金属であるロジウムに対してミスマッチングな性質を持つハードな配位子であるキノリノラートを導入させた錯体を触媒に用いた反応を開発した。この触媒を用いることで、新規な反応性を遷移金属に付与できた。この様な方法論は今後の反応開発における新機軸を与えると期待できる。