Project/Area Number |
16H04152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 拓矢 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30525986)
磯野 拓也 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70740075)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ミクロ相分離 / 自己組織化 / ブロック共重合体 / 特殊構造高分子 / 星型高分子 / 環状高分子 / 立体規則性 / ブロックポリマー / 高分子合成 / 機能性高分子 / ブロックコポリマー / 星形高分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is aiming at establishing new molecular design concept of block copolymer (BCP) materials for next generation lithography. Branched and cyclic amphiphilic BCPs as well as tacticity-controlled amphiphilic BCPs were synthesized by using precision polymerization techniques and click reactions. A systematic investigation into those BCPs revealed that the incorporation of branched and cyclic architectures into the BCPs can be an effective mean to reduce the domain-spacing of the microphase-separated structures. Further, the control over the main chain tacticity can be a novel approach to achieve high-quality morphology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
BCPのミクロ相分離を微細化する試みは既に多くの研究者によって検討されているが、それらは何れも強偏斥なBCPの利用と単純な分子量の低下により達成されている。一方、本研究は、これまで詳細な検討がなされていない特殊構造高分子に焦点を当て、高分子構造とミクロ相分離構造の相関関係を理解し、その成果に基づいて微細加工への応用に向けた新規BCP設計指針を提案するものである。本研究の成果は、現在大きな注目を集めている超微細加工分野の研究領域の拡大に繋がるばかりでなく、特殊構造という新たな視点での高分子材料設計への展開に寄与するものである。