Self-supporting gas separation membranes by molecular sieving effects of molecular size pores in 2D macromolecules synthesized by SCAT reaction of helical polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Toshiki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80212372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 隆司  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90272856)
寺口 昌宏  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (30334650)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高分子合成 / 合成化学 / 反応・分離工学 / 分子認識 / 高分子構造・物性 / 高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A thin layer of 2D macromolecules with molecular-sized pores was synthesized by solid-solid interface polycondensation in laminated membranes of two cis-cisoid poly(imino-containing phenylacetylene)s followed by highly selective photocyclic aromatization (SCAT). The precise 2D molecular structure including fraction and size of rings (pores) can be fully estimated. The composite membranes of the 2D macromolecule showed good oxygen permselectivity exceeding the Robeson upper line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:高分子はありふれた身の回りにあるそして我々の生体を構成している物質であるが、その分子構造の多くは一次元(1D)あるいは三次元(3D)である。一方で、二次元(2D)の高分子の例は殆どなく、また、知られているものも不溶であり、その分子構造の精密なキャラクタリゼーションは達成されていない。本研究では、新しい方法で可溶な2D高分子の合成とキャラクタリゼーションに成功した。
社会的意義:従来の酸素と窒素の分離膜は、高分子の分子間隙という不安定な孔をその透過経路としており、分離性は低く、性能の安定性も不十分であった。本研究では、高分子内に安定な分子孔を形成させ、高く安定な分離性の実現に成功した。