Development of Functional Materials Utilizing Structural Characteristics of Helical Polymers Capable of Interconverting Dynamic and Static Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Katsuhiro  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 教授 (90303669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井改 知幸  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (90402495)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機能性高分子 / キラル高分子 / 分子認識 / らせん / ポリアセチレン / 不斉識別 / 光学活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Covalent- and noncovalent-bonding type colorimetric chiral sensors, chiral stationary phases capable of switching their chiral recognition abilities, chirality-switchable circularly polarized luminescent materials have been developed by utilizing the unique structural property of poly(diphenylacetylene) derivatives which is reversibly switchable between static helical polymers and dynamic helical polymers by changing temperature. Moreover, we have succeeded in determining the detailed features of helical structure of poly(diphenylacetylene) derivatives including stereostructure, activation energy of helix inversion, and helix-sense.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マテリアルとしての応用に適した高い熱安定性・化学的安定性だけでなく、らせん高分子の中でも特異な主鎖由来の強い発光特性を有するポリ(ジフェニルアセチレン)に着目し、そのらせん構造の分子レベルでの解明・巻き方向の片寄りの制御を達成した。これらの成果は、高度な機能発現を精密な分子設計に基づいたアプローチによって実現するための基盤技術となるので、実用的な新規キラルマテリアルの創出につながることが期待される。