Emerging CPL-active polymers by wavelength-selective CP light source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI MICHIYA  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00346313)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords円偏光発光 / 円二色 / 不斉 / らせん / Cryprochirality / パリティ非保存 / 基底状態 / 励起状態 / 円二色性 / Cryprochiralit / 希土類 / 共役高分子 / 不斉合成 / セルロース / ポリシラン / スイッチ / アゾベンゼン / 光物性 / 円偏光 / シグマ共役高分子 / パイ共役高分子 / 発光 / 共役 / 生命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, circularly polarized luminescent (CPL) materials using luminescent polymers, molecules, lanthanide, supramolecules are of particular interest with the aid of understanding of polarized light-matter and light- chiral matter interactions, and potent applications. Herein, we showed that (1) population between left and right hand structure of chiral structures at the photoexcited and ground states were not aways identical, in some case, inversion, in some case, showing negative-sign CPL and CD signals regardless of S-/R-chirality, (2) product chirality of several polymers as aggregates were determined by helicity and wavelength (photon energy) of circularly polarized light source, (3) inherent left-right dissymmetry of several non-rigid chiral luminophoric molecules was observed by systematically measuring their CPL charactetistics. The luminophores revealed only negative sign-CPL signal, that supports molecular parity violation hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.円偏光源による不斉発生の励起波長依存性実験から、「生成物の不斉性は円偏光源の左右性で決定される」とされたvan't HoffやLeBelの時代からの定説を覆す結果を得た。
2.アキラルなnon-rigidな蛍光分子をアキラル溶媒に溶解させてCPL/CD特性と溶媒粘度の相関を計測したところ、量子化学トンネル効果による常に負符号のCPL/CD信号が出現した。1960年以降、多くの分子物理の理論家らによって予言されていた分子パリティー非保存説を不斉分光実験から支持する結果を得た。van't HoffやLeBelの時代から、左右分子はエネルギー的に等価であるとの常識を覆す結果を得た。