Non-invasive measurement of the elasticity of cross-linked cornea by Brillouin Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ANNAKA MASAHIKO  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40282446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 豊明  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10238959)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords角膜 / コラーゲン / 架橋 / ブリユアン顕微鏡 / 弾性率 / ブリルアン光学顕微鏡 / バイオハイドロゲル / 生体高分子架橋剤 / 3次元弾性イメージング / 力学物性 / ブリルアン顕微鏡システム / ブリユアン散乱 / コラーゲンモデルペプチド / ゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the corneal stroma of corneal gel was studied, and the following results were obtained. (1) Creation of a novel bio-crosslinking agent that specifically recognizes collagen: Focusing on a collagen model peptide (CMP), creating a crosslinking agent in which CMP was incorporated into the end of a multi-branched water-soluble polymer to form stable collagen gel formation. (2) Development of non-invasive evaluation method of mechanical properties: With the goal of non-invasively measuring mechanical properties of living tissue, we constructed a Brillouin microscope system capable of measuring elastic modulus under in situ and in vivo conditions. (3) Development of corneal cross-linking method: Cross-linking of pig cornea was carried out using the newly developed cross-linking agent. Furthermore, the methodology to measure the elastic modulus of the cross-linked cornea with Brillouin microscope was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚は人間にとって重要な情報手段であり,角膜は眼球を構成する主要な組織である。近年,非炎症性変性疾患で1000名に1人の有病率である円錐角膜,さらに近視による視力低下に対する治療として一般化した屈折矯正手術後に発症することが確認されている角膜拡張症が社会的問題となっている。その機構は未だ解明されていないのが現状であるが,角膜を構成するコラーゲンの架橋が治療法として有効であると考えられている。本研究では,コラーゲンを特異的に認識する選択的生体適合性架橋剤の創製,さらに架橋による角膜ゲルの物性変化を明らかにし,生体分子物理化学の新しい分野を築くと共に,眼科分野への貢献も大きい成果を得た。