Design, synthesis and analytical application of peptide-based RNA-binding ligands with high affinity and selectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Seiichi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40281969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 雄介  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90583039)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsノンコーディングRNA / siRNA / ペプチド核酸 / 三重鎖核酸 / リガンド / 蛍光プローブ / イメージング / 検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently proposed a new strategy for analyzing the siRNA delivery process based on affinity labeling with a peptide nucleic acid (PNA)-based fluorescent probe capable of selectively binding to the overhanging structures of siRNAs (Chem. Commun. 2015). Here, we have successfully prepared a new probe with improved binding affinity and imaging ability by conjugation with a cationic oligopeptide (ChemBioChem 2019). In addition, we have developed new fluorogenic sensing probes for double-stranded RNA (dsRNA) by integrating thiazole orange (TO) as a base surrogate into triplex-forming PNA (J. Am. Chem. Soc. 2016; Chem. Eur. J. 2017; Org . Biomol. Chem. 2017; Org . Biomol. Chem. 2018; RSC Advances 2018). Furthermore, we have developed useful fluorescent indicators for the assessment of the binding capabilities of various test compounds for the internal loop structure of the bacterial ribosomal decoding region of the aminoacyl-tRNA site (A-site) (Chem. Eur. J. 2018; Chem. Commun. 2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ポストゲノム時代における生命科学の飛躍的な発展を支える新しい解析技術(RNA結合リガンド)の創製を目指したものである。特に、「二重鎖RNAを塩基配列選択的に検出できる三重鎖形成蛍光プローブ」は、研究代表者らが世界に先駆けて提案したもので、RNAの機能研究(検出・イメージング)における強力な分析ツールになると期待できる。なお、本研究成果の一部は、英国王立化学会速報誌(Chem. Commun.)の表紙および化学学術誌(Wiley-VCH/Chem. Eur. J.)の裏表紙・hot paperとしてハイライトされた。