Development and functionalization of hybrid separation systems containing nano-bubbles and nano-supercritical fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Shibukawa Masami  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60148088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 伸吾  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60343018)
半田 友衣子  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20586599)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ気泡 / 超臨界流体 / 界面水 / 疎水性ナノ細孔 / 表面気泡変調液体クロマトグラフィー / HPLC / クロマトグラフィー / 疎水性ナノ空間 / ナノ超臨界流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed surface-bubble-modulated liquid chromatography (SBMLC), which has a hybrid stationary phase consisting of gas phase as well as the hydrophobic material and the water/hydrophobe interface and showed that this chromatographic method can be performed with the columns packed with various types of hydrophobic porous materials. We determined the distribution coefficients of various organic compounds referring to accumulations onto the water/alkyl chain interface and into the alkyl chain layer from the bulk water by SBMLC. The experimental data provide a picture of the spatial distribution of organic molecules in alkyl bonded silica particles exposed to water. We also developed a liquid chromatography with supercritical fluid stationary phase, which has the hybrid stationary phase consisting of the supercritical carbon dioxide phase, the interfacial liquid phase and the hydrophobic moiety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,気体(水蒸気)と超臨界二酸化炭素を分離媒体の構成要素とする新しい液体クロマトグラフィーを開発した。これらのクロマトグラフィーは移動相溶媒として水のみを用いる環境にやさしい分離法であり,通常は有機溶媒を添加して最適分離系を作り出すのに対して,圧力と温度を変えることによって分離を制御することができるという,大きな特長を持つ。また,これまで解明することが困難であった水溶液中の化合物の分離法として最も汎用されている逆相分離系の分離メカニズムを,開発した液体クロマトグラフィーによって明らかにすることに成功した。