| Project/Area Number |
16H04165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古谷 浩志 大阪大学, 科学機器リノベーション・工作支援センター, 准教授 (40536512)
本堂 敏信 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 招へい研究員 (90723924)
| Research Collaborator |
ISHIHARA Morio
AOKI Jun
KAWAI Shinya
MATSUOKA Hisanori
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 可搬型超高分解能質量分析計 / プロトン移動反応イオン化 / 揮発性有機化合物 / VOCs / 網羅分析 / 環境計測 / マルチターン飛行時間型質量分析計 / 揮発性有機物質 / 揮発性有機物質計測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the comprehensive and simultaneous observation of volatile organic compounds (VOCs), a new ultra-high resolution mass spectrometer, in which a soft-ionization technique (proton-transfer reaction (PTR) ionization) and an ultra-high resolution mass spectrometer (multi-turn time-of-flight mass spectrometer: MULTUM) are combined as PTR-MULTUM, was developed. As the first step, laboratory-based PTR-MULTUM with an ordinary size of differential pumping system was developed, which has ion guide and ion accumulation system for better detection sensitivity. It had a detection limit of 32 ppbv (xylene, 1000 data accumulation in 20 sec) and mass resolution of 24200. A field-deployable smaller size of PTR-MULTUM was then developed and basic functional check had been completed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
揮発性有機化合物(VOCs)は,地球的な環境問題となっているPM2.5やオキシダントの原因物質であるが,ごくわずかしか同定されていない.本研究で開発したPTR-MULTUMは,従来の分析法では測定できていない未同定VOCsなども含めて,VOCsを一括して直接測定するために必要な,高い質量分解能を持っていることが示されており,更なる小型化や高感度を進めることで,VOCsの一括直接網羅分析が可能となると期待され,PM2.5・オキダントといった環境問題解決の重要なVOCs分析ツールとなると期待される.