Development of hydrolase-mediated florescence signal amplification method for high sensitive flow cytometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mori Takeshi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70335785)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蛍光検出 / フローサイトメトリー / 加水分解酵素 / 酵素増感 / 蛍光 / 酵素 / ナノバイオ / バイオ分析 / バイオテクノロジー / 増感 / コンパニオン診断 / 抗体 / がん / がん診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a new enzymatic sensitization method for the sensitive detection of antigens on the cell surface. This method (CARP) is characterized by the use of hydrolytic enzymes, and the enzymatic reaction removes the hydrophilic part of the fluorescent substrate to become hydrophobic and stain the cytoplasm. The following results were obtained: 1) The CARP method was extended to β-galactosidase, which simplifies the detection procedures than the conventional alkaline phosphatase; 2) A covalent-binding substrate (the CLAMP method) was developed to inhibit the desorption of fluorescent molecules from cells, which is a problem of the CARP method. This was a molecule containing quinone methide. After the enzymatic reaction, the fluorescent substrate penetrated into the cell and covalently bound to the protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、がんなどの診断に利用されるフローサイトメトリー(FCM)の加水分解酵素を用いる増感を目的とした。従来、HRPを用いる酵素増感では、多色染色が困難であるが、本法では抗原の種類に対応した複数の酵素を用意することで、多色染色が可能である。これまでに2種の加水分解酵素に適用することができた。現在、新しい複数の酵素に拡張中である。このような新しい酵素は、FCMに限らず、さまざまなバイオ分析に適用可能である。新しく開発したCLAMP法は脱離が抑制できる点でより実用性が高い。本法に興味を持つ製薬企業が、現在、抗がん剤のコンパニオン診断法として試験を実施している。