Transferring monitoring of atmospheric compounds between gas/particle by means of MEMS device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Toda Kei  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (90264275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大平 慎一  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (60547826)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大気粒子 / 揮発性有機化合物 / デニューダー / 微細加工 / ホルムアルデヒド / カルボニル化合物 / 重金属 / 気相・粒子 / ジメチルスルフィド / マイクロウエットデニューダー / 大気観測 / 気相粒子間物質移動 / 富士山 / PM2.5 / MEMS / 質量分析 / 気相粒子間相間移動 / カルボニル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several kinds of volatile organic compounds contribute to production of secondary organic compounds, which may affect our health badly. In this work, we developed a method to investigate transferring behaviors of gaseous species between gas phase and particles. MEMS fabrication was applied to establish micro sampling device. We succeeded to show transferring of the volatile organic compounds in atmospheric particles for the first time. Also, elution of heavy metals from PM2.5 was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
揮発性有機化合物は粒子に取り込まれた後逐次反応して粒子を形成する複雑な分子になっていく。しかし,従来のフィルター採取法では,粒子に含まれる揮発性有機化合物は,吸引される大気とともに揮散し,フィルターに残らないため測定できなかった。今回の研究によって,SOAを形成する化合物の粒子内の濃度はじめて調べることができるようなった。また粒子に含まれる重金属は生体で溶出することによって健康影響をもたらすが,この機構についても調査した。以上から粒子の健康影響をより正しく理解できるようになり,またSOA形成の機構についても正しい知見が得られるようになった。