Estimation of metabolism activity for contractile single myotubes with pattern on the substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA TOMOYUKI  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (40361167)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気化学顕微鏡 / 単一細胞 / 酸素消費 / 酵素センサ / グルコース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The consumption rate of oxygen for myotubes can be detected by using the electrochemical microscopy. The distribution of oxygen reduction currents was obtained by scanning the microelectrodes along the z direction. The consumption rate of oxygen for single myotubes was estimated by the fitting to the theoretical curves. We have developed manipulation techniques to capture and retrieve single cells based on the dielectrophoresis with needle type of microelectrodes and applied them to form the cellular patterns on the bottom surface of porous membranes. Dual microsensors that two different types of enzymes were immobilized on two microelectrodes in the single needle, respectively were developed. The currents obtained with the electrodes for glucose and lactate increased selectively by adding each corresponded substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず,個々の筋管細胞の拍動時の酸素消費速度を決定できる.これを指標とし,筋細胞の運動と呼吸代謝活性の連関調査,インシュリン応答性等の筋細胞の機能評価を可能とするところに大きな意義がある.この培養系は,電気パルス刺激により細胞の拍動リズムを制御できるところに大きな優位性を有する.培養細胞を用いる薬剤スクリーニングや化学物質の毒性試験は,動物実験の代替技術として期待されており,代謝活性を指標とした2 型糖尿病の治療薬(糖尿病治療薬,代謝能改善薬等)のハイスループット探索ツールとして発展する可能性を秘めている.