Development of a novel nuclear resonance vibrational spectrometer to elucidate the mechanism in the active center of iron enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yoda Yoshitaka  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (90240366)
Research Collaborator Cramer Stephen P.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子ビーム / 酵素反応 / 核共鳴振動分光 / 核共鳴非弾性散乱 / 核共鳴散乱 / 生物化学 / 高分解能モノクロメータ / ヒドロゲナーゼ / 酵素 / 鉄酵素 / 放射光 / X線光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear resonance vibrational spectroscopy is a powerful tool to investigate the active center of the iron metalloenzymes because it selectively probe the vibrational motion of Fe-57. But the observable vibrational modes were limited due to the lower resolution or the lower counting rates of the signals. We have developed a novel nuclear resonance vibrational spectrometer and observed the iron-hydrogen bending mode in hydrogenase which reversibly catalyze the molecular hydrogen. It contributes to the deep understanding of the mechanism of the hydrogenase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性中心に金属をもつ金属酵素のなかで鉄酵素は水素を酸化還元するヒドロゲナーゼをはじめ、エネルギー問題・食糧問題・医療などと密接に関わっているものが多い。すでに結果も出始めているが、開発した核共鳴振動分光装置の利用による鉄酵素の活性機構の解明を通じて、タンパク質の動的機能の理解を深めることができる。一方、得られた知見は大きな投資が行われている水素と酸素を水に変換する燃料電池電極を始めとする人工触媒の開発において重要なヒントを与えると期待されている。