Elucidation of molecular mechanism of novel iron-sulfur flavoprotein cytochrome dehydrogenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sode Koji  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (10187883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 裕美  香川大学, 総合生命科学研究センター, 准教授 (10313305)
山崎 智彦  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (50419264)
津川 若子  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80376871)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords直接電子移動 / バイオエレクトロニクス / バイオセンサ / フラビン酵素 / 鉄硫黄クラスタ / シトクロム / 電子伝達 / グルコース脱水素酵素 / ヘムc / 分子内電子伝達 / 分子間電子伝達 / タンパク質 / 酵素 / 生物・生体工学 / バイオテクノロジー / 生体分子 / 疎水性領域 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the elucidation of molecular mechanism of novel iron-sulfur flavoprotein dehydrogenase complex, which is composed of an FAD catalytic subunit, a small subunit and a 3-haem containing electron transfer subunit. The X-ray structure of Burkholderia cepacia derived FAD glucose dehydrogenase complex catalytic subunit complexed with the small subunit was determined. Together with biochemical and electrochemical analyses, following facts were elucidated. A 3Fe-4S iron-sulfur cluster exists at the surface of the catalytic subunit and serves the intra- and inter-molecular electron transfer from FAD to electron transfer subunit. In the electron transfer subunit, the haem 3 accepts electron from the iron-sulfur cluster, and then transfer to haem 2, which transfer electron to electrode, thereby realizes the direct electron transfer to electrode. Alternatively, heam 2 transfers electron to haem 1, which transfers electron to external soluble electron acceptor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、新しいタンパク質ファミリー、鉄硫黄フラボプロテイン・シトクロム脱水素酵素という新しいカテゴリが提唱できた。これまでにフラボプロテイン・シトクロム脱水素酵素複合体の構造は一つも解明されておらず、さらに、鉄硫黄クラスターが酵素タンパク質へのFADの共有結合形成に重要な役割を担っていること、ならびに分子内・間の電子伝達機構を解明できたことは今後の、鉄硫黄フラボプロテイン・シトクロム脱水素酵素複合体を応用した直接電子移動型のバイオエレクトロニクス研究の発展に貢献し、医療計測機器開発などの技術分野において加速的な進展が期待される。