Design and synthesis of heavy atom-free photosensitizers based on the biradical intersystem crossing mechanism and its application to photodynamic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUASA HIDEYA  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (90261156)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光増感剤 / 光線力学治療 / CT吸収 / ビフェニル誘導体 / 項間交差 / ビフェニル化合物 / 分子内CT / ビラジカル / 光線力学治療効果 / ランタニドナノ粒子 / 三重項生成機構 / 生体機能材料 / 分子内電荷移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in the development of biphenyl derivatives as a new intramolecular CT photosensitizer on the basis of our own triplet-producing mechanism. We exploited this photosensitizer for the photodynamic damage of cancer cells. We also found that the biphenyl photosensitizer can be excited by two-photon excitation with a near-infrared laser, which enables deep-tissue entry. Overall, we have accomplished almost all the goals first planned, except for animal experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの多くの増感剤は、分子量が500以上であり、チャネルタンパク質の孔、DNAメジャーグルーブ、酵素ポケットなど狭い空間に収まりにくく、増感剤の生体応用の選択肢が狭かった。研究代表者らが開発したビフェニル誘導体は分子量がグルコースを付けても435と非常に小さく、グルコース輸送体の孔などを標的にできる。そのため、今後、種々の生体応用が期待できる。また、医薬品としても体内滞留時間を短くできるなどの利点があげられる。