In cell synthesis of multy-layer protein crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ueno Takafumi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (70332179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古田 忠臣  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (10431834)
森 肇  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (80201812)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンパク質結晶 / タンパク質工学 / 超分子化学 / 自己集合 / 細胞内結晶化 / 多角体 / 分子機械 / 昆虫細胞 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, biotechnological applications in which a molecular assembly consisting of proteins is used as a template for biofunctional materials are expected. In this study, we focused on the functionalization of protein crystals, which is attracting attention for use as a solid material, and achieved the construction of a precise multilayer structure that was considered difficult even with conventional artificial porous materials. In particular, we focused on the protein "polyhedra" derived from insect viruses that form crystals with the intracellular crystallization reaction and established a new biofunctional material synthesis with the precise multi-layer accumulation of foreign proteins in the polyhedron crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は、細胞内結晶化を用いることにより、これまで解決が困難とされていた蛋白質の迅速・大量合成、安定化を劇的に改善し、精製した蛋白質からの結晶化が常識であった蛋白質結晶化の概念をも根本から変える材料作成法となる。従って、機能材料としての蛋白質結晶利用の可能性が格段に広がり、実用化にも近いバイオマテリアルとなりうる。具体的には、多角体結晶の安定性と生体適合性を生かした酵素の迅速合成と長期保存、ワクチンや細胞外マトリックスの開発等、複雑な医薬品合成の軽減や、我が国の課題である医療費負担の大きな削減を可能とする技術につながると確信する。